What is rosehip oil? Rosehip oil (sometimes called rosehip seed oil) comes from the seed found inside the accessory fruit (known as the rosehip) of various wild rose shrubs (Rose moschata, Rosa rubignosa or Rosa canina).
The terms “rose hip oil” and “rose hip seed oil” reflect an older usage of the word “rosehip”. Whether spelled as two words or one, it refers to the same fruit of wild rose shrubs.
The rosehip oil smell is not like the fragrance of rose flowers. Instead, rosehip oil has a woody or earthy aroma. The aroma of rosehip carrier oil adds a grounding undertone to essential oil blends.
The best rosehip oil ranges in color from golden to deep reddish-orange. If the rosehip seed oil color is yellow, it has likely been distilled using solvents and is of lower quality than its cold-pressed counterpart.
While rosehip oil can be used on its own, it’s often considered one of the best carrier oils to use with essential oils. Often, product labels on carrier oils list the essential oils that are recommended for blending with.
Rosehip Oil Benefits
Many people know about rosehip oil for maintaining youthful skin. Rosehip oil scientific studies indicate that rosehip may improve skin cell longevity, supporting what people have experienced for centuries.1
Yet, there are other benefits of rosehip oil. It doesn’t clog pores, it blends well with most essential oils, and is among the light carrier oils available, making it ideal for sensitive skin.
Many people report that another one of the advantages of rosehip oil is the way it improves skin’s appearance. This may be a result of rosehip oil’s high levels of vitamin C, which can promote collagen production in skin.2
Users of any age and skin type can reap the rosehip oil skin benefits. And, among natural carrier oils, it is one of the most versatile.
Rosehip Oil Uses
What is rosehip oil good for? The range of uses for rosehip oil includes skin moisturization and repair, hair care, reduction of stretch marks and scarring.
Rosehip oil can also be used as a carrier oil for essential oils. With rosehip, essential oil uses for skin and hair care are especially enhanced.
But what does rosehip oil do for essential oil blends use in skincare? Many users report one of the pleasing properties of rosehip oil is the way its aroma isn’t overpowering. This is especially useful when applying natural remedies on the face.
Read More: Essential Oils for Skin
The non-comedogenic properties of rosehip oil may also help the essential oils reach lower layers of skin for greater effectiveness.
In the following sections, discover more rosehip seed oil uses and how to use rosehip oil for everyday grooming.
Rosehip Oil for Face
There are several rosehip oil benefits for face care. Users have self-reported that rosehip seed oil can prevent blemishes and acne and improve the appearance of damaged skin without clogging pores.
How to use rosehip oil on your face depends on skin type and skincare goal. To moisturize dry skin, add 2 drops each of lavender essential oil and frankincense essential oil to 1 tbsp. of rosehip seed oil and massage over face.
To use rosehip oil for combination skin, use the same recipe above but replace the essential oils with tea tree essential oil.
As facial skin tends to be more sensitive than the rest of the body, people often wonder, does rosehip oil clog pores? Is rosehip oil comedogenic? This essential oil carrier is often marketed as one of the best oils for the face. Many people report that by using rosehip oil, redness disappears and helps improve overall appearance. Some people have even had success using rosehip oil on lips to help repair dryness and cracking.
Rosehip Oil Acne
Can rosehip oil cause acne? When used by itself, rosehip oil for acne relief can be quite effective. Rosehip seed oil is said to have non-comedogenic properties that prevent excess natural oils (e.g. sebum) from building up under the skin’s surface.
Will rosehip oil cause breakouts if used with essential oils or other products? It’s unlikely that using rosehip oil with essential oils such as tea tree, lavender, and other essential oils for skin will cause blemishes or pimples.
Read More: Essential Oils for Acne
For those who have suffered from acne in the past, the question becomes: does rosehip oil help acne scars? The answer: yes. While scientific research is still ongoing, many users have claimed that when using rosehip oil, acne scars are less pronounced. If you have acne scars, massage them daily with 2-3 drops of rosehip oil with 2 drops of helichrysum essential oil. Gently apply to the affected area and massage until absorbed.
Rosehip Oil for Skin
Rosehip oil is an excellent carrier oil for skin care on all parts of the body. Blended with peppermint essential oil, lavender essential oil, chamomile essential oil, or the moisturizing properties of frankincense essential oil, rosehip oil can enhance the effectives of aromatherapy massage.
For a homemade blend of essential oils with rosehip oil for dry skin, add 20 drops of rosehip oil with 3-4 drops each of frankincense, lavender, and sandalwood essential oils. Massage the blend into the dry skin until fully absorbed.
With skin care routines that use rosehip oil, sensitive skin may be protected. Natural fatty acids and antioxidants prevent blemishes and dryness while balancing collagen levels beneath the skin.2
But rosehip oil for skin care goes beyond cleansing and restoring youthful luster, it can also fade discolored patches and help bring them closer to a person’s natural skin color. The antioxidant properties of rosehip oil may lighten skin pigment over time.3 To use rosehip oil for discolored patches, massage 2-3 drops of high quality cold pressed rosehip seed oil on the area daily for 2-3 months.
Rosehip Oil for Stretch Marks
Stretch marks are a kind of scarring that occurs when skin grows at a rapid rate (e.g. during pregnancy) causing the collagen and elastin below the skin’s surface to tear.
The fatty acids, vitamin C and other antioxidants in rosehip oil may improve collagen production and minimize stretch marks. For best results, use rosehip oil before or as soon as stretch marks appear.
By blending essential oils such as tea tree or lemon essential oil with rosehip oil, pregnancy stretch marks may be minimized. Before using rosehip oil for scars or stretch marks test for sensitivity by massaging a few drops on the inner arm.
Rosehip Oil for Hair
To restore luster and strength, use rosehip seed oil for hair care. It’s an ideal essential oil carrier oil that can be used on all hair types.
A popular homemade rosehip and essential oil shampoo for routine hair care is:
- 15-18 drops rosehip oil
- 5-6 drops lemongrass essential oil
- 5-6 drops sandalwood essential oil
- 3 Tbsp. liquid glycerin
- ¼ cup water
Shake ingredients together in a dark glass jar. Apply to full length of hair and massage into scalp for 1-2 minutes. Rinse out with warm water.
Read More: Essential Oils for Hair
Where to Buy Rosehip Oil
Previously, pure rosehip seed oil could only be purchased from small, specialty health stores, making it difficult for people wondering where to find rosehip oil. Now, due to the advancements in technology, high quality, and organic rosehip oil can easily be purchased over the internet at extremely reasonable prices. As one of the best carrier oils for essential oils, users can choose from a variety of carrier oil vendors to buy single units or rosehip seed oil wholesale products.
Scientific Research Referenced in this Article
- Phetcharat, L., Wongsuphasawat, K., & Winther, K. (2015). The effectiveness of a standardized rose hip powder, containing seeds and shells of Rosa canina, on cell longevity, skin wrinkles, moisture, and elasticity. Clinical Interventions in Aging, 10,1849-1856. doi:10.2147/CIA.S90092.
- Korać, R.R., & Khambholja, K.M. (2011). Potential of herbs in skin protection from ultraviolet radiation. Pharmacognosy Review, 5(10). 164-173. http://www.phcogrev.com/article.asp?issn=0973-7847;year=2011;volume=5;issue=10;spage=164;epage=173;aulast=Kora
- Gillbro, J.M. Olsson, M.J. (2011). The melanogenesis and mechanisms of skin-lightening agents – existing and new approaches. International Journal of Cosmetic Science. 33(3). 210-221. doi 10.1111/j.1468-2494.2010.00616.x .